Project

General

Profile

Improvement #626

Extension of P-type to describe connexion type (PhysCon)

Added by Carlos Rodriguez del Castillo over 1 year ago. Updated over 1 year ago.

Status:
In Progress
Priority:
Normal
Category:
Standard extension required
Start date:
11/24/2020
Due date:
05/24/2021 (about 15 months late)
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
ID:
23
Source:
RTE
TF Unique ID:
23 # RTE
WG10 Proposal:
Estimated Completion:
Discuss in Upcoming Meeting:
No
To discuss in WG10:
No
Short Proposal:

Extent the P-type to include new standardized types. See notes.

Standard(s):

IEC 61850-6


Description

We propose to add, for P Type = Type, the values :  1000BaseT, 100BaseFX, 1000BaseLX, monomode, and for P type = Plug, the value : LC.
Standardized useful types.

#1

Updated by Carlos Rodriguez del Castillo over 1 year ago

  • Status changed from New to In Progress
  • Short Proposal set to Extent the P-type to include new standardized types. See notes.

Extent the P-type to include new standardized types. Take into into account in edition 3 of part 6 to create a pre-defined list to be used by users. The current list is a recomendation. We have to create a tissue for that.
Another issue is to create service communication capability for the port identifiying which services are available in each port (GOOSE, MMS, only GOOSE, GOOSE+MMS, NTP):
- MMS is available if IP address is defined
- GOOSE and SV are available in <Services>
Decision: Services in the access point describe the capabilities and there is no need to duplicate the information in P-type in communication section.

#2

Updated by Carlos Rodriguez del Castillo over 1 year ago

  • Due date set to 05/24/2021
  • Assignee set to Camille Bloch
  • Discuss in Upcoming Meeting changed from Yes to No
  • To discuss in WG10 set to No

2021-03-02: Camille will create the tissue and maybe it could be included in amendment 2.2 since it is not impacting existing configuration

Also available in: Atom PDF